Flex Blog


« October 2006 | Main | February 2007 »

November 11, 2006

Your overall 2006 Nationals champion is...

...about to be announced. We are going through the mandatory poses right now, and then they will pose down.

Stan and Lionel are top-flight bodybuilders, but if Desmond doesn't take this title, we need to ask for a recount. And not a Florida-style recount either.

The winner is Desmond Miller. No recount necessary.

Men's Nationals Super Heavyweight Finals

Based on callouts yesterday, this class is between Desmond Miller and Evan Centopani. We'll see who comes out on top after the top five pose.

First up, Jerome Ferguson. He's promised not to do his "Who Let The Dogs Out" routine ... let's see if he sticks to it.

So far, so good...

Nope, didn't do it. Oddly, I actually missed it. Maybe next time.

Second up is Desmond Miller. He was fourth in this class at last year's Nationals, and won the 2005 Eastern USAs. Honestly, give this guy the overall now. He's that good.

24 year old Evan Centopani is up. Lots of potential in this kid, who's competing in only his third NPC show. He was the overall champ at this year's Jr. Nationals, and also won the 2005 Atlantic States overall title. His arms are ridiculous ... in a good way. Give him some more sizeable legs, and we'll see him in the pros.

Stokely Palmer, long-time competitor who turned promoter this year (the Atlantic City Pro), is in the top five. He's from West Orange, New Jersey, and should be a familiar name to anyone who's been following the sport for awhile. He's a veteran, and most recently finished fourth at the 2005 North American championships in this class. His conditioning is off from where it was yesterday.

Last finalist is Ben White from Albany, New York. Weighed in at 231.

The top five awards, presented by Ronnie Coleman, who just announced he indeed will compete at the 2007 Olympia.

5) Jerome Ferguson
4) Ben White
3) Stokely Palmer
2) Evan Centopani
1) Desmond Miller

Evan's going to be a force to reckon with in the future, but Desmond was way too damn good on this night.

Men's Nationals Heavyweight Finals

Top five posing routines.

First up is Randy Moore of Water Valley, Mississippi.

Second to pose, Shaun Crump of Cresco, Pennsylvania. He's using a ballad, but he does have the fluid, smooth moves to pull it off (unlike most bodybuilders who try to pose to slow music).

Third is Adorthus Cherry, he of the big arms and shoulders. He made a great run at this year's USA's, where he was third among heavyweights. Could have the best shoulders in the show.

Lionel Brown is up.He was second at the 2006 USA's in this class, and fourth at the 2005 USAs. He's been knocking at the pro door, and now wants to finally break through. The judging is over (unless they re-open), but Brown isn't quite on his game conditioning-wise tonight.

DeShaun Grimez rounds out the top five. From Lake Forest, California, he weighed in at 225, right at the upper limit of this class.

Top five awards:
5) DeShaun Grimez
4) Shaun Crump
3) Randy Moore
2) Adorthus Cherry
1) Lionel Brown

If it was judged tonight and not last night, Cherry would have probably won this class. Congratulations to Lionel, who's been fighting long and hard for the pro card, and now finally has it.

Men's Nationals Light-Heavyweight Finals

The best class of this year's Nationals is now up. This should be a tough fight, and precontest favorite Stan McQuay, while in the top three, may not find himself in first at the end of the proceedings.

First finalist from Canoga Park, California, McQuay. In 2002, he was first in the middleweight class at the USAs.

Next is Kert McLean from Brooklyn. He was the 2003 Eastern USA overall champion. A stellar physique.

Third up is Charles Dixon, who was a disappointing ninth at this year's USA's back in July. He's much improved here. He weighed in at 198 1/4, at the very upper limit of this class. One cheeseburger and he would've been a heavyweight.

Fourth to pose is Michael Yablon of New York, giving up 10 pounds to Dixon at 188. To make the top five in this class is an accomplishment, as it was deep with quality 1-10.

TJ Hewitt rounds out the group.

Top 5 Winners were:
5) Michael Yablon
4) TJ Hewitt
3) Kert McLean
2) Charles Dixon
1) Stan McQuay

McQuay has an undeniably great physique but Dixon could have easily won this class, the crowd was deeply divided on this result.

Men's Nationals Middleweight Finals

The top five middleweights are doing routines. First up is Garrett Allin from Las Vegas.

Next is Darron Glenn from Gastonia, North Carolina. Both Glenn and Allin have noteworthy arms. From the front Glenn has a very proportional and solid upper body.

Todd Scott from Moses Lake, Washington is third to pose. There's no truth to the rumor that Moses Lake is split down the middle. (Yes, that one was a major reach. Hey, you try blogging a four hour show...)

Anthony Watkins of Chicago, Illinois is now on stage.

Kevin Creeden from Alaska rounds out the top five. He's the lightest of the top five, at 168 pounds in a class that ranges from 165 to 176. That may not matter, though, as he has the package to win this class.

Top 5:
5) Kevin Creeden ... so lightest of the group was last.
4) Todd Scott
3) Anthony Watkins
2) Darron Glenn
1) Garrett Allin from Las Vegas, 41 years old, is your middleweight champion.

For Nationals Finals photos go to www.flexonline.com/news/175#

Nationals Fitness Awards

Women's Fitness Short Class Top five:
5) April Wintle
4) Ozzie Jacobs
3) Maggie Blanchard
2) Michelle Theison
1) Nicole Duncan

The top two in each fitness class turn pro. The practice of giving out pro cards to the top two in each class was presumably started to stock the pond with pro competitors back when they started the sport in the mid-90s, but now it seems like overkill with such a dearth of pro shows to compete in. If only the class winners in bodybuilding get pro cards, it should be same in Fitness and Figure.

Medium Class
5) ShaNay Norvell of Atlanta
4) Tina Durkin
3) Colleen Baldwin of Austin, Texas
2) Angela English of Baton Rouge, Louisiana
1) Amy villa Nelson of Brooklyn

Tall Class
5) Nicole Wilkins
4) Sandy Stewart
3) Michelle Mayberry
2) Mandy Polk
1) Liza Hughes

They are judging the three class winners to decide the overall...

The overall champ of the 2006 NPC Nationals is Amy Villa Nelson, the medium-class champ.

Nationals Welterweight Finals

Tipping the scales at a colossal 154 to 165 pounds, the welterweights have taken the stage. Hopefully they've reinforced the floorboards.

First of the top five to pose is Victor Del Campo from Boothwyn, Pennsylvania. He's trying to put some energy into the routine, coming to the front of the stage, but the crowd isn't biting.

Next finalist is Kevin Key from Panama City, Florida. Shows some of the best conditioning to take the stage thus far tonight.

Third is Abiu Feliz of Griffith, Indiana, This guy should be contending for the title.

Fourth up, Perry McRae. In an odd and perhaps completely uninteresting twist, the first four finalists are the first four guys numerically in this division, 142-145. File that away under "Useless Trivial You'll Never Need To Remember Again."

Fifth is Jesse Sabater, who was second at the 2006 USAs in this class, and won the 2006 welterweight title at the Cal. He displays some great overall muscularity and muscle maturity. There was some serious action at the judges table -- for the most part, judging is completed on Friday night, but the judges do sometimes re-open classes to re-judge. Maybe Jesse's getting a renewed look?

Nope, no rejudge...

Here we go:
5) Perry McRae
4) Kevin Key
3) Victor Del Campo
2) Jesse Sabater
1) Abiu Feliz

Men's Nationals Lightweight Finals

Now the top five in this class will pose.

Second in this class last year, from Pittsburgh, Dave Candy, is first to pose. IIf he wins, we can use headlines like "Sweet Win" or "Like Taking Candy From A Baby." Or not.

Wills Francois from Brooklyn is next up.

Kelly Bautista from Irvine, California is the third finalist in this class. At 148, he weighed in lightest in this class that ranges from 143 to 154. He won his class at the USAs in 2005.

Michael Manibog from Aliso Viejo, California is up. With two from each coast, we have a real east/west rivalry brewing, hopefully an all-out row doesn't break out during the awards.

Final top five finalist from North Carolina, Henderson Gordon. He was second as a lightweight in the Nationals in 2005, and is hoping to improve that by one spot this year. He has the physique that could do it.

And the winners are:
5) Michael Manibog
4) Wills Francois
3) Dave Candy
2) Kelly Bautista
1) Henderson Gordon, welcome to the pros.

Nationals Men's Bantamweights

The men's bantamweights have taken the stage (women's fitness champs will be crowned after bantams do their posing routines, according to the schedule).

First top five finalist is Ron Hackaspker from Fairlawn, New Jersey. He's the 2005 Team Universe Bantam champion..

Next is Randy Jackson Sr. from Council Bluffs, Iowa. This is his ninth appearance in the Nationals. He was able to train for the show since American Idol is on a break.

Fernando Abaco from Rocklin, California is the third top-five finalist. But we've skipped him because of a music problem.

Timoney Fernandez of Virginia Beach, Virginia, was announced but did not do his routine.

Confusion is reigning at the Nationals!

Now, Jonathan Sebastian from San Jose, California is doing his routine. He was a big crowd favorite last night.

Timoney Fernandez is taking another crack at doing his routine. Will the music work? Can you feel the supsense? No? Well, it's working. Order has been restored.

Fernando Abaco is on his way out for his routine. Maybe. Okay, yes. Music and all, here he is, all 143 pounds of him. Fernando was first place in the USA bantams in 2006, and is a favorite here.

5) Timoney Fernandez
4) Ron Hackaspker
3) Jonathan Sebastian
2) Fernando Abaco
1) Randy Jackson Sr. wins the class and his pro card. He's done 15 contests at the national level. A 47-year-old grandfather, he's getting a rousing ovation for a great accomplishment. Congratulations Randy!

Nationals Fitness On Stage

Now that women's bodybuilding winners have been crowned, we've moved on to the Fitness routines. At the Finals, the top five in each of the three Fitness classes re-do their routines (unscored) for the night audience. The short class is up now.

Women's Bodybuilding Winners

Lightweight class top 5
1) Jamie Troxell, who is an active-duty Marine currently stationed in Okinawa, Japan
2) Barbara Fletcher from Anaheim, California
3) Tera Guzman from St. Petersburg, Florida
4) Galina Serdtsev from Orlando, Florida
5) Renee Opedisano from West Palm Beach, Florida

Each class winner in women's bodybuilding gets a pro card; congratulations to Jamie Troxell.

Middleweight Top 5:
5) Tina Chandler of Houston, Texas
4) Jennifer Sedia of Lubbock, Texas
3) Britt Ashley Miller of Granite Quarry, North Carolina
2) Yahaira Agosto Vives of Tora Baja, Puerto Rico
1) Lisa Bickels of Las Vegas, Nevada

Just announced that 79 women in the bodybuilding is the second-largest turnout in Nationals history.

Light Heavyweight Top 5
5) Amy Neal, from Atlanta
4) Angela Salvagno, from Brandon Florida
3) Kristy Hawkins, Cal Tech student in Pasadena, California
2) Elena Seiple of Neptune, New Jersey
1) Debbie Laszewski of Jupiter, Florida

A side comment ... a lot of the women's bodybuilding routines here are more polished than you'd expect at an amateur show, and many of the physiques represent a better, more refined vision of what the sport should aspire to. Only four pro cards are being given out here, but there are more than four good future pros in the group.

Heavyweight top 5:
5) Theresa Hendricks from Hampton, Virginia
4) Gale Frankie from College Park, Georgia
3) Sheila Black from Oregon
2) Beverly DiRenzo from Cape Coral, Florida
1) Lora Ottenad from Washington

Now the posedown, with the four class winners. Overall winner will be announced momentarily.

The overall winner is Lora Ottenad -- the judges went for mass in this pick. Amy Neal or Lisa Bickels could have easily earned the overall nod with their blend of conditioning and classic-style physiques, but Lora's size (and conditioning) won the day.

Nationals Finals

It's Saturday night in Miami Beach, and Flex is coming to you live from the Jackie Gleason Theater with the last major bodybuilding show of the year, the 2006 NPC Nationals. Tonight seven pro cards will be given out on the men's side, one to each class winner.

Women's fitness competitors just exited the stage after going through one-piece comparisons. Currently, the women bodybuilders are being introduced to the crowd.

Stay tuned to flexonline all night for commentary on the men, and photos from the show, which will be posted as the show progresses and each men's bodybuilding class winner is crowned.

Nationals Finals: Women

To cross-reference with the photos on flexonline, here are the names and numbers of all the Fitness and Female Bodybuilding competitors.

Womens Fitness
Short Class
1 Michelle Theison
2 Adrienne Gatch
3 Maggie Blanchard
4 Nicole Duncan
5 Victoria Larvie
6 Tracie Soder
7 April Wintle
8 Ozzie Jacobs

Medium Class
9 Wendy Gardner
10 Amanda Smith
11 Toneka Pires
12 Amy Villa Nelson
13 Leigh Ann Yeager
14 Nez Zamorano
15 Susan Stivalo
16 Tina Durkin
17 Angela English
18 Jessica Clay
19 ShaNay Normell
20 Kate Madden
21 Angel Granieri
22 Colleen Baldwin

Tall Class
23 Nicole Wilkins
24 Lauren Niehaus
25 Liza Hughes
26 Michele Mayberry
27 N’leigh Miles
28 Lena Squarciafico
29 Sandi Stuart
30 Amanda Marinelli
31 Rochelle Rene
32 Mandy Polk

Women’s Bodybuilding
Lightweight
33 Galina Serdtsev
34 Anne Marie Kam
35 Pamela Ty
36 Beth Wachter
37 Donna Karr
38 Pam Shealy
39 Barbara Fletcher
40 Deborah Barnes
41 Karen Geninatti
42 Rose Diaz
43 Jamie Troxell
44 Jodi Miller
45 Tera Guzman
46 Tomefafa Ameka
47 Renee Opedisano
48 Christy Stephens
49 Glenda Bozett

Middleweight
50 Tammi Burdelski
51 Janet Kauffman
52 Brenda Smith
53 Britt Ashley Miller
54 Lisa Bickels
55 Lisa Aranda
56 Lois Colon
57 Yahaira Agosto Vives
58 Ellen Woodley
59 Denise Fischer
60 Tina Chandler
61 Heidi Bagwell
62 Yvette Bova
63 Julia Korfhage
64 Michelle Morrison
65 Christine Brandon
66 Jennifer Sedia
67 Kaylie Perry

Light Heavyweight
68 Casey Dougherty
69 Dana Capobianco
70 Karen Choat
71 Holly Geersen
72 Kristy Hawkins
73 Debi Laszewski
74 Angela Salvagno
75 Kate Cooper
76 Elena Seiple
77 Suha Qasem
78 Melanie Shaper
79 Amy Neal
80 Wendy Tucker
81 Christine Moore
82 Pamela Rogers
83 Alison Cosentino
84 Christy Resendes

Heavyweight
85 Michelle Baker
86 Gale Frankie
87 Theresa Hendricks
88 Kate Baird
89 Sheilah Brown
90 Debbie Baker
91 Bettina Kadet
92 Gerri Deach
93 Pam Franklin
94 Sheila Bleck
95 Olivia Garner
96 Lora Ottenad
97 Ellen Torrence
98 Heather Darling
99 Julie Peavey
100 Kris Murrell
101 Ashalyn Nicole Porter
102 Tammy Jones
103 Beverly DiRenzo
104 Nursel Gurler
105 Jennifer Gutierrez
106 Sylvia Cowan
107 Jody May
108 Anita Nikolich
109 Gabrielle Nicander

November 10, 2006

Men's Super-Heavyweights

Competitor's names and numbers:

Super Heavyweight
256 Erick Seng
257 Jerome Ferguson
258 Brandon Lowe
259 Malcolm Marshall
260 Sanjiv Neal
261 Gerald Aikens
262 Jason Dayberry
263 Marcos Espinal
264 Andy Haman
265 Desmond Miller
266 Victor Tringali
267 James Bivens
268 Todd Mendelsohn
269 Patrick Murray
270 Rudy Richards
271 Johnny McCarver
272 Evan Centopani
273 Stephen Frazier
274 Ambrose Middleton
275 Jim Swanson
276 Stokely Palmer
277 Mike Grossi
278 Ben White
279 Nate Brock

Light-heavyweight gallery is up by the way, at www.flexonline.com/news/172

This class wasn't cut down to 15 by the judges, so we will be going through 24 one-minute routines before we get to the callouts and comparisons.

Jerome Ferguson came in as one of the favorites ... he looked better than he did at the USAs, but based on the early look at the lineup, it'll be tough for him to come out on top.

Through the first eight to do their one-minute, Jerome's the only top contender, but we've got a few quality physiques still to come.

One of those guys is up now, Desmond Miller from Forest Hills, New York. He's 254 pounds, and looks really good. Could probably be slightly tighter, but his muscularity might be unmatched in this lineup.

Rudy Richards from the Bronx is onstage ... he came in as a contender, but his conditioning is clearly off.

Now that we've seen everyone, I would say the light-heavyweight class is the toughest and deepest in this show. Certainly has the best 1-10 group.

Stokely Palmer is up. Solid, should be in the first callout.

First callout: Evan Centopani, Ben White, Stokely Palmer, Desmond Miller, Jerome Ferguson.

Centopani was center for the first callout, but now they've moved Miller to the center. Evan has a good upper body, but not enough leg mass. I would actually have him fifth in this group, we'll see. Miller, however, looks like a winner in this class. Stokely Palmer could be second.

Second callout: Marcos Espinal, Jason Dayberry, Rudy Richards, Jim Swanson, and Malcolm Marshall.

Third callout: Victor Tringali, Stephen Frazier, Ambrose Middleton, Nate Brock, and Brandon Lowe.

Final callout: Desmond Miller and Evan Centopani, which means they're the top two in this class. The judges are obviously responding to Evan's solid upper body and v-taper, but he still needs a lot of size in his legs. Desmond should take this, but we won't know for sure until tomorrow.

And that's it for tonight. Finals are tomorrow, starting at 7 p.m. Fitness, women's bodybuilding and men's bodybuilding winners will all be crowned then.

Men's Heavyweights

There will be an elimination down to 15 in this class, which has 35 competitors.

Full competitor name-and-number list is:
Heavyweights
219 Randy Moore
220 Tyrone Cane
221 Grigori Atoyan
222 TJ Humphreys
223 Matthew Lowden
224 Shaun Crump
225 Jason Huh
226 Jeff Schwartzer
227 Bobby Smith
228 Darrell Terrell
229 Ardorthus Cherry
230 Lionel Brown
231 Michael Moore
232 Carlos Rodriguez
233 Sebastian Zona
234 Jason Marcus
235 Gus Carter
236 James Ward
237 Marion Benton
238 Paul DeSimone
239 Henry Everette
240 Wondell LeFlore
241 Jeff Long
242 Jermaine Bell
243 DeShawn Grimez
244 Shawn McKinney
245 Brian Copeland
246 Fred Smalls III
247 Lee Banks
248 David Jacobs
249 Adam Weidel
250 Jason Groves
251 Michael Bishop
252 Alston Kenner III
253 Rick McMillan

Middleweight photos are now up, by the way, at www.flexonline.com/news/172

This class isn't as strong as you would expect on first glance-through. Judges will have an easy time whittling to the top 15, to be honest.

An aside, Ronnie Coleman is in the house ... with hair. Looks like a different guy. He's hanging out at the front by the judges table.

Top 15 (in numerical order):
219, Randy Moore
221, Grigori Atoyan
222 TJ Humphries
224 Shaun Crump
226 Jeff Schwartzer
227 Bobby Smith
228 Darrell Terrell
229 Adorthus Cherry
230 Lionel Brown
233 Sebastian Zona
237 Marion Benton
240 Wondell LeFlore
243 DeShawun Grimez
246 Fred Smalls III
247 Lee Banks

One guy we expected to make the cut going into the show who didn't was young Jason Huh. Otherwise no surprises.

Two more individual posing one-minute "routines" and we're on to the callouts.

First callout: Lionel Brown, Adorthus Cherry and Rnady Moore. Word on the street is Brown dumped his precontest guru, Hany Rambod, three days before the show and started working with Ronnie Coleman's man, Chad Nichols.

As for the contest, it looks to be between Brown and Cherry for the top spot.

Second callout: DeShaun Grimez, Jeff Schwartzer, Shaun Crump (who seems to have a lot of supporters on hand in the audience), and Lee Banks. Crump probably deserved to be with the first group.

Third callout: Darrell Terrell, Sebastian Zona, Fred Smalls III, and Grigori Atoyan. Atoyan's up-and-down ride continues, as his condition this time around is just not good at all.

And now, we're on to the last class of the evening, superheavyweights.

Men's Light-Heavyweights

Names and competitor numbers in this class:

Light-Heavyweights
187 Bryan Pazdzierz
188 Lloyd Dollar
189 Darin Page
190 Al Auguste
191 Ali Mokalled
192 Miguel Rojas
193 Devon Bender
194 Ryan Imamura
195 John Lopez
196 Thomas Whorley
197 Brad Davis
198 David Praska
199 Jean Claude Desardouin
200 Kert McLean
201 Stan McQuay
202 Manny Torres
203 Mario Tolentino
204 Maricio Solis Torres
205 Tim Liggins
206 Terry Bradley
207 Rick Sosias
208 Charles Dixon
209 Brian Saltzman
210 Lorenzo Newton
211 Perry Black Sr.
212 Jeff Cheatham
213 Michael Yablon
214 Ryan Cieslak
215 LeDon Griffin
216 TJ Hewitt

There are 30 competitors, and it was just announced there will be a cut down to the top 15 right away, after the guys take the stage in lineup format.

The favorite, Stan McQuay, is onstage. Looks good, but could have some competition. First callout will be interesting.

By the way, now bantams, lightweights and welterweight galleries are up at http://www.flexonline.com/news/172.

Top 15, after the cut (in numerical order):
189, Darin Page
190, Al Auguste (lots of thickness with a tight midsection)
191, Ali Mokalled
194, Ryan Imamura
197, Brad Davis
199, Jean Claude Desardouin
200, Kert McLean
201, Stan McQuay
202, Manny Torres
205, Tim Liggins
207, Rick Sosias
208, Charles Dixon
209, Brian Saltzman
213, Michael Yablon
216, TJ Hewitt

Brad Davis is on the stage. Bad coloring, has some good upper body mass though.

Jean Claude Desardouin is up, probably won't make first callout.

Kert McLean of Brooklyn New York is up and absolutely shredded. May not have enough size but striations everywhere.

Stan is up. Not his tightest condition, but he has enough cuts to contend. A quintissential bodybuilding physique. He weighed in at 187 in a class that goes from 176 1/4 to 198 1/4. He's not the most muscular of the competitors tonight, but let's see how his total package matches up in the first callout.

Rick Sosias from Denver Colorado is up for his minute. He's got the veins going, but too thick in the midsection still; needs to pare that down.

Charles Dixon from South Carolina weighed in at 198, the upper edge of this class. He's got plenty of muscle, may need some more definition in the legs on this night. We'll see in a few minutes how he stacks up when the top 15 take the stage together.

Finally, TJ Hewitt from the Bronx. Awesome chest and delts.

Ready? First callout is as follows: Charles Dixon, Stan McQuay, Kert McLean. This seems to be boiling down to a contest between Stan and Charles. Charles took the center first, but now they've moved Stan to the center for more comparisons. Stan has the symmetry, Dixon has the size, McLean has the best conditioning of the three during posing (although he loses his ab definition when relaxed). Now McLean takes center ... judges are getting a lot of looks, it could be very very close.

Second callout: Manny Torres, TJ Hewitt, Al Auguste, Michael Yablon, and Tim Liggins.

This group is very solid through the top 10.

Third callout: Brian Saltzman, Ryan Imamura, Jean Claude Desardouin, and Darin Page.

The final three are brought out for the final callout, to decide placings 13-15. Heavyweights are backstage lining up, ready to come out next.

Men's Middleweights

Competitor names and numbers:
Middleweights
162 Sean Smith
163 Jerry Miller
164 Cesar Moscoso
165 Stoil A. Stoilov
166 Robert Ambersley
167 Garrett Allin
168 Dustin Mayan
169 Darron Glenn
170 Dave Tuttle
171 Guillermo Escalante
172 Jesse Duque
173 Todd Scott
174 Julius Rumingan
175 Jorge Betancourt
176 Alfredo Santana
177 Anthony Marmon
178 Daniel Rocha
179 Anthony Watkins
180 Patrick Lewis
181 Kevin Creeden
182 Marco Teixeira
183 Leonardo Nimo
184 Ronald Torres
185 Marcelo Caraveo


There are 24 middleweights, which means there may be an elimination down to the top 15 right away after the judges get their first look at the lineup.

We're now in the initial quarter turns with all the competitors. This class encompasses men from 1651/4 pounds to 1761/4 pounds.

Now individuals for their one-minute routines, starting with Sean Smith from good old Calumet City, Illinois (go Bears!).

Interestingly, it looks like they aren't going to do their usual pare-down of a big class like this to top 15 -- every guy is getting his shot to individually pose for the judges.

Robert Ambersley from Manhattan, New York is up, weighing in at 172 pounds. Still in the first third of the individual posing, meaning we're about 20 minutes away from the callouts in this class.

By the way, go to http://www.flexonline.com/news/172 for photos of the earlier classes. We are putting Kevin Horton's photos up during the show tonight, every class all the way through superheavies.

These earlier classes are all competitive, but starting with the next class, we really get into the top guys, with contenderss who can make an immediate impact in the pros if they snag an IFBB card. Some of the top names to come in those classes are Stan McQuay, Grigori Atoyan, Jason Huh, Adorthus Cherry, Lionel Brown, Jerome Ferguson, Rudy Richards, Evan Centopani, and more.

Callout 1: Garrett Allin, Darron Glenn, Todd Scott, Anthony Watkins and Kevin Creeden. Allen, Glenn and Watkins seem to be fighting for top 3.

Callout 2: Stoil A. Stoilov (winning name of the night so far), Robert Ambersley, Jorge Betancourt, and Sean Smith.

Callout 3: Cesar Moscosco, Jesse Duque, Ronald Torres, Aldredo Santana, Julus Rumingan, and Anthony Marmon. All these guys are fighting for the final top 10 spot, presumably, so while they're probably disappointed at the lower callout, it's still important. A top 10 placing at the nationals is a big accomplishment to build on for future USA and Nationals contests.

Last 9 are up, in a group of five and then four. We're about to move on to light-heavyweights.

Men's Welterweights

Competitor names and numbers:
Welterweights
142 Victor Del Campo
143 Kevin Key
144 Abiu Feliz
145 Perry McRae
146 Theodore Atkins Jr.
147 Robert E. Lee
148 Jesse Sabater
149 John Caraccio
150 Roosevelt Woodard
151 Richie Daggs
152 Terence Phillips
153 Andre Prue
154 Carlo Filippone
155 John Fettes
156 Tommie Robertson
157 Jom Propst
158 Omar Ventura
159 Richard Bobodillo
160 Otis Anderson


Welterweights will take the stage, 19 in all. This class covers men 1541/4 pounds to 1651/4 pounds.

First callout: Jesse Sabater, Abiu Feliz and Victor Del Campo.

Second callout: Kevin Key, Perry McRae, Terence Phillps, Carlo Filippone, and Omar Ventura.

Third callout: John Caraccio, Robert E Lee, Tommie Robertson, Theodore Atkins Jr. Richard Bobodillo, and Jim Probst.

One final callout with the remaining five competitors, and we move on to the middleweights.

Men's Lightweights

Competitor Listing & numbers:
Lightweights
129 Dave Candy
130 Kob Yan
131 Chad Augustin
132 Wills Francois
133 Michael DeGrazia
134 Jerry Serna
135 Kelly Bautista
136 William Matthews
137 Ryan Hames
138 Michael Manibog
139 Henderson Gordon
140 Joshua Olmeda
141 Leon Daniels


There are 13 lightweights competing tonight.

Now each is getting their one minute in front of the judges ... months and years of work by each athlete comes down to this. In a show like this with so many competitors, you need to have a physique that stands out immediately. Name recognition plays a factor as well, so in most cases, you have to pay your dues and compete for awhile on the national level to land that coveted first callout.

On the stage now is Michael Manibog from Aliso Viejo, California. Three more to go and we get to callouts.

Now, Henderson Gordon, and he is thick, especially for a lightweight. He weighed in at 153, a pound below the cutoff. He should make first callout, no problem.

First callout: Henderson Gordon, Kelly Bautista, Wills Francois, and Dave Candy. First impression is Gordon has this class in hand.

Second callout: Michael Manibog, William Matthews, Jerry Serna, and Michael DeGrazia.

Remaining five competitors come out for a callout, and we'll be on to welterweights.

Men's Bantamweights

Competitor List for Bantams:
Bantamweights
111 Wayne Hugar
112 Scott Foster
113 Ron Hackaspker
114 Rafael Campuzano
115 Alphonso Jones Jr.
116 Michael Echevarria
117 Randy Jackson Sr.
118 Tim Sahr
119 Fernando Abaco
120 Angel Trujillo
121 Jerry Bell Jr.
122 Timoney Fernandez
123 Heath Warren
124 Paul Gillison
125 Salvatore Torres
126 Keith Rock
127 Jonathan Sebastian


The bantamweights have taken the stage and are doing quarter turns. There are 17 in the class.

Now each gets a minute to do pose individually. Then we'll have callouts, which are the crux of the competition, letting us know who is contending for the top spot. We'll list those as they happen.

Being the lightest weight class, winning the bantam title is all about shredded conditioning. If you're not absolutely ripped, you might as well hit the showers early.

Fernando Abaco is currently up (#119). He is one of the few with some thick muscularity to go along with conditioning.

Now up is Heath Warren from Mill Creek, Washington. Good shoulder to waist ratio, nice muscularity. We'll see if he gets a high callout in just a few minutes.

Salvatore Torres from Pueblo, Colorado on stage now. Conditioned but too tall and thin to make an impact here.

Last competitor, Jonathan Sebastian of San Jose, California is up.

Callout 1: Jonathan Sebastian, Randy Jackson Sr, Fernando Abaco, Timoney Fernandez, Ron Hackaspker

Tough call, Randy Jackson and Fendando Abaco likely top 2. Jackson may have the slight conditioning edge.

Callout 2: Jerry Bell, Alfonso Jones, Wayhne Hugar, Heath Warren, Scott Foster.

Now the rest of the group for the final callout, and we'll be moving to lightweights.

NPC Nationals Competitors

Here is a list of all the competitors tonight, along with their competitor numbers -- to tell who's who in the photos that will be going up during the show on flexonline.com, keep this list handy...

Men's Bodybuilding

Bantamweights
111 Wayne Hugar
112 Scott Foster
113 Ron Hackaspker
114 Rafael Campuzano
115 Alphonso Jones Jr.
116 Michael Echevarria
117 Randy Jackson Sr.
118 Tim Sahr
119 Fernando Abaco
120 Angel Trujillo
121 Jerry Bell Jr.
122 Timoney Fernandez
123 Heath Warren
124 Paul Gillison
125 Salvatore Torres
126 Keith Rock
127 Jonathan Sebastian

Lightweights
129 Dave Candy
130 Kob Yan
131 Chad Augustin
132 Wills Francois
133 Michael DeGrazia
134 Jerry Serna
135 Kelly Bautista
136 William Matthews
137 Ryan Hames
138 Michael Manibog
139 Henderson Gordon
140 Joshua Olmeda
141 Leon Daniels

Welterweights
142 Victor Del Campo
143 Kevin Key
144 Abiu Feliz
145 Perry McRae
146 Theodore Atkins Jr.
147 Robert E. Lee
148 Jesse Sabater
149 John Caraccio
150 Roosevelt Woodard
151 Richie Daggs
152 Terence Phillips
153 Andre Prue
154 Carlo Filippone
155 John Fettes
156 Tommie Robertson
157 Jom Propst
158 Omar Ventura
159 Richard Bobodillo
160 Otis Anderson

Middleweights
162 Sean Smith
163 Jerry Miller
164 Cesar Moscoso
165 Stoil A. Stoilov
166 Robert Ambersley
167 Garrett Allin
168 Dustin Mayan
169 Darron Glenn
170 Dave Tuttle
171 Guillermo Escalante
172 Jesse Duque
173 Todd Scott
174 Julius Rumingan
175 Jorge Betancourt
176 Alfredo Santana
177 Anthony Marmon
178 Daniel Rocha
179 Anthony Watkins
180 Patrick Lewis
181 Kevin Creeden
182 Marco Teixeira
183 Leonardo Nimo
184 Ronald Torres
185 Marcelo Caraveo

Light-Heavyweights
187 Bryan Pazdzierz
188 Lloyd Dollar
189 Darin Page
190 Al Auguste
191 Ali Mokalled
192 Miguel Rojas
193 Devon Bender
194 Ryan Imamura
195 John Lopez
196 Thomas Whorley
197 Brad Davis
198 David Praska
199 Jean Claude Desardouin
200 Kert McLean
201 Stan McQuay
202 Manny Torres
203 Mario Tolentino
204 Maricio Solis Torres
205 Tim Liggins
206 Terry Bradley
207 Rick Sosias
208 Charles Dixon
209 Brian Saltzman
210 Lorenzo Newton
211 Perry Black Sr.
212 Jeff Cheatham
213 Michael Yablon
214 Ryan Cieslak
215 LeDon Griffin
216 TJ Hewitt

Heavyweights
219 Randy Moore
220 Tyrone Cane
221 Grigori Atoyan
222 TJ Humphreys
223 Matthew Lowden
224 Shaun Crump
225 Jason Huh
226 Jeff Schwartzer
227 Bobby Smith
228 Darrell Terrell
229 Ardorthus Cherry
230 Lionel Brown
231 Michael Moore
232 Carlos Rodriguez
233 Sebastian Zona
234 Jason Marcus
235 Gus Carter
236 James Ward
237 Marion Benton
238 Paul DeSimone
239 Henry Everette
240 Wondell LeFlore
241 Jeff Long
242 Jermaine Bell
243 DeShawn Grimez
244 Shawn McKinney
245 Brian Copeland
246 Fred Smalls III
247 Lee Banks
248 David Jacobs
249 Adam Weidel
250 Jason Groves
251 Michael Bishop
252 Alston Kenner III
253 Rick McMillan

Super Heavyweight
256 Erick Seng
257 Jerome Ferguson
258 Brandon Lowe
259 Malcolm Marshall
260 Sanjiv Neal
261 Gerald Aikens
262 Jason Dayberry
263 Marcos Espinal
264 Andy Haman
265 Desmond Miller
266 Victor Tringali
267 James Bivens
268 Todd Mendelsohn
269 Patrick Murray
270 Rudy Richards
271 Johnny McCarver
272 Evan Centopani
273 Stephen Frazier
274 Ambrose Middleton
275 Jim Swanson
276 Stokely Palmer
277 Mike Grossi
278 Ben White
279 Nate Brock

NPC Nationals

We're about an hour away from the men's competitors taking the stage in Miami Beach for the 2006 Nationals. By the end of tomorrow night, 7 pro cards will have been awarded, one in each class in this, the top amateur bodybuilding show in the world.

Stay right here as we cover the action, round by round, callout by callout. Tonight is prejudging, where the classes will be whittled down to the top 15. We will also be posting photos at www.flexonline.com. We recommend opening two windows on your browser, one for flexonline and one for the flexonline blog, so you can match up competitor numbers in the photos to the athlete listings here. It's comprehensive coverage you won't get anywhere else!

-Mike Berg, Flex Editor

November 07, 2006

Milos Almost Competes in Romania

Milos 2.jpg

Milos Sarcev was a tan and a shave away from ending his retirement during the recent IFBB Grand Prix event in Romania. This photo from backstage shows he had the condition and size to do well had he decided to jump into the fray last minute, but we do expect him to compete in 2007 ... maybe at the Arnold?